Privacy Policy | The Premier EKG Resource for Medical Professionals

Login

Register

Login

Register

Question of the day
close slider
Privacy Policy

The EKG Guy, Inc. (“Company” or “We”) respects your privacy. We are committed to protecting you privacy through compliance with this privacy policy. Herein, we describe the types of information we may collect from you or provided by you when you use ekg.md (“Website”) or other related applications related to the Website. We also share our practice for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This privacy policy applies to information that we collect (i) on this Website, (ii) in e-mail, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website, (iii) via phone or other voice-enabled devices, and (iv) via interaction with advertising and applications on third-party websites and services. This does not apply to information collected by the Website through any other means (e.g. other websites operated by any third party, affiliates, subsidiaries, or the Company), including third party application, content, or advertising that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

We ask that you read the privacy policy carefully to understand our practices in handling your information. If you do not agree with our policies or practices, we ask that you do not use our Website. Your use or access to this Website or providing us your information assumes that you agree to this privacy policy and our practices. Please make sure to revisit this privacy policy periodically for updates as it may change over time. Your continued use of this Website or providing us information after any changes to this privacy policy have been made is considered to be your acceptance to those changes. We encourage you to read the entirety of this privacy policy.

Children under the age 13 years of age should not use this Website.
Our Website is not intended for children under the age of 13 years and no one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. If you are under the age of 13, we ask that you do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of the Website’s features. In addition, those under the age of 13 should not register or subscribe to the Website, make any purchases through the Website, provide any personal information to the Website (e.g. name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, or any username), or use any interactive or public comment features of this Website. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13 years of age. If we do learn that we have collected or received any personal information from someone under the age of 13 without parental consent verification, we will delete that information. If you are aware or have concerns that we may have collected any information from a child under the age of 13 years, please contact us immediately at theekgguy@ekg.md.

Information collected.
We collect various types of personal information from users of our Website, including name, address (postal, email), telephone number, other identifiers through which you may contacted online or offline, financial information when making purchases through our Website, as well as details about your Internet connection, browser information, IP addresses, usage details, and the equipment you use to access our Website. This information is collected when you fill out any online forms (e.g. registering or subscribing to our Website and services, posting material, requesting further services or information) and report an issue with our Website. We also collect this information from your search queries on the Website, your responses to surveys, records and copies of your correspondence, including e-mail addresses, if you contact us, as well as from transactions made through our Website and fulfillment of your orders. We also automatically collect information as you navigate the Website via cookies, web beacons, flash cookies, and other data tracking technologies. Information may also be collected from third parties or business partners.

In addition, you may provide information that is published or displayed on the Website for the public or information that is transmitted to other Website users or third parties. This information is posted on and transmitted to others at your own discretion and risk and therefore you should be careful of the information you post on our Website or provide to us. We do our best to limit access to certain pages on the Website, although you must be aware that no security measures are perfect. Please note that we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website and thus cannot and do not ensure that your information will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information collected through automatic data tracking technologies.
As you navigate through and interact with our Website, automatic data tracking and collection technologies may obtain certain information about your equipment as well as browsing actions and patterns. This includes details of your visits to our Website (e.g. traffic data, logs, communication data, resources accessed) and information about your computer and Internet connection (e.g. IP address, browser type, operating system). This information that is automatically obtained is collected as statistical data without personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. This helps to improve our Website and to deliver a more personalized service for you. This information helps us to estimate our audience size, estimate our audience usage patterns, store personal preferences to customize our Website to individual interests, speed up your search, and recognize you when you return to our Website.

Some technologies that we may use for automatic data collection include cookies, Flash cookies, web beacons. A cookie, or browser cookie, represents a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, doing so may prevent you from accessing certain aspects of our Website. Unless you have specifically adjusted your browser to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website. Our Website is not designed to recognize or respond to “do not tract” signals received from browsers. Some features of our Website may use locally stored objects (i.e. Flash cookies) to obtain and store information about your preferences as well as navigation to, from, and on our Website. The browser settings for the aforementioned browser cookies are not the same as those used for Flash cookies. Web beacons are small electronic files that can be found on our Website’s pages and our e-mails to allow us to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics (e.g. popularity of certain Website content, verifying system and server integrity). Web beacons are also referred to as pixel tags, clear gifs, and single-pixel gifs). Please be aware that all of these and other automatic data collection technologies may be in place.

How is yourinformation used?
We use your collected information, or information you provide us (including personal information), to present our Website and its contents to you; to provide you with information, products, and services; to provide you with notices about your account or subscription (e.g. expiration/renewal notices); to fulfill any purpose for which you provide it; to notify you about changes to the Website or any products/services we offer or provide through it; to execute our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us (including billing and collection); to allow you participate in interactive features on the Website; as well as in any other way we may describe when you provide the information and for any other purpose with your consent. The information collected from or provided by you may be used to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. While we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of your information.
It is possible that we disclose de-identified, aggregated information about our users without restriction. Personal information that we collect or your provide as described in this Privacy Policy may be disclosed: with your consent; to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; to our affiliates and subsidiaries; to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business; in connection with a merger, divestiture, reorganization, restructuring, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s stocks or assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding; or for any other purpose disclosed by us when your provide the information, including as laid out in this Privacy Policy. Your personal information may also be disclosed to comply with any court order, law, or legal process. This includes responding to any government or regulatory request and other legitimate inquiries. We may also disclose your personal information to enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes. Additionally, your personal information may be disclosed if we believe it is necessary or appropriate to protect the Company’s, customers’, or others’ rights, property, or safety. This may include exchanging information with other organizations and companies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your choices.
We collect your information when you send us inquiries, make a purchase, submit content to the Website in any way, and when you submit information on forms that exist on our Website or through third parties. You have the option of not providing us with certain information and can visit our Website without revealing personal information. Please note that this may result in you not being able to use certain features or inaccurate transaction results because such information may be required in order to use those features.

You can use the following mechanisms to control the personal information you provide us. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Furthermore, you can control the information collected by tracking technologies or be alerted when cookies are sent by adjusting the setting on your Internet browser or devices. If you would like to learn more about targeted ads and your options for opting out of receiving interest-based ads, please visit www.networkadvertising.org/choices and http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN. Please note that if you do choose to refuse or disable cookies, some features of the Website may not be accessible or function properly. We employ tracking technologies (e.g. Google Analytics) to record how engage with the Website. This recorded engagement includes interactions without various Website elements, length of time spent on specific pages, and mouse movements. The information from this is used for improving the Website and your experience. If you would like to learn more about Google Analytics and your available options for opting out of interest-based Google ads, please visit https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. Lastly, you may also wish to not have your e-mail address used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services. In order to opt-out, you can either click the “Unsubscribe” link in the e-email or e-email us at theekgguy@ekg.md to be removed. Please note that this does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a purchase, product service experience, or other transactions. For our customers who are California (USA) residents, the California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are one of these residents and would like to make a request, please e-mail us at theekgguy@ekg.md.

Accessing and correcting information.
Based on the extent provided by the law of your jurisdiction, you may have the right to access certain personal information we maintain about you. You may ask for certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may ask that we update or correct inaccuracies in your information. You may object to our use of your personal information. You may ask us to block or delete your personal information from our database. You may also request to download the information you have shared on our Website.

If you would like to review and revise your personal information provided to us, you e-mail us at theekgguy@ekg.md. In order to help protect your privacy and maintain security of your information and our content, we may take steps to verify your identify before granting you access to your information. It is possible that we may not accommodate a request if we believe such a request would compromise the rights and protection of other customers or violate any law or legal requirement. Furthermore, if we believe the requested change would cause the information to be incorrect, we may not accommodate a request. Please note that a charge may apply before we provide you with a copy of any of your personal information we maintain to the extent permitted by applicable law. If you delete any of your previously provided information, it is possible that copies of that information may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Please see our Terms of Use for proper access and use of your information.

Data security and transfer.
Technological and organizational measures have been designed and put in place to help secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The information you provide to us is stored on secure servers using industry-standard security measures. Any payment transaction is encrypted using SSL technology. We limit the access to and use of your personal information to authorized personnel and trusted third parties who have a reasonable need to know the information in order to carry out our services and business operation and who are bound by confidentiality obligations. Please note that the safety and security of your information also depends on you. For instance, in areas where you have been given or chosen a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and ask that you do not share it with anyone. We suggest that you be careful about the information you provide in public areas of the Website, affiliate platforms, and third parties. The information you provide in public domains may be viewed, collected, used, or disseminated by any user of the Website. This could result in unsolicited information and advertising to you.

You must also be aware that transmission of information on the internet is not completely secure. We do our best to protect your personal information, but cannot ensure its security. Any transmission of your information is at your own risk and we are not responsible for circumvention by others of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website. We do not claim that the Website is appropriate or lawful for use outside the United States. Many of our databases and our providers are located in the United States. When accessing our Website from outside the United States, you are consenting to transfer your personal information from your location to the United States and you are solely responsible for complying with all local and other applicable laws, rules, and regulations regarding online conduct and access to the Website. In addition, if you send us your information, you are consenting to its storage within the United States.

Privacy Policy changes.
Any changes or updates to our Privacy Policy will be made to this page. You are responsible for ensuring that we have your latest and deliverable e-mail address and for visiting our Website and Privacy Policy page periodically to check for any changes that have been made.

How to contact us?
Please do not hesitate to contact us at theekgguy@ekg.md if you have any questions, concerns, or comments about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices.

Last updated: December 17, 2019.

DID YOU KNOW?
close slider

Dr. Anthony Kashou (The EKG Guy) is a physician resident at the Mayo Clinic in Rochester, Minnesota. He is on a mission to transform ECG education and filling the gap exists around the world. Dr. Kashou has taught and developed curriculum for medical students, including 500+ lectures and 100+ hours of adult and pediatric ECG lessons.

At the Mayo Clinic, he pursues innovative ECG research and was awarded first place for his research at the Minnesota American College of Cardiology Conference 2018. His passion for medical education and innovation led to the development of EKG.MD, which provides a convenient and accessible forum to learn the fundamentals and foundations of ECG interpretation. He has also authored dozens of peer-reviewed articles for medical journals and textbooks, along with multiple ECG books for learners at all levels.

Dr. Kashou continues to lead and teach weekly ECG sessions and weekend seminars for residents, nurses, ECG interpreting technicians, and physician assistants at the Mayo Clinic. He has been asked and is currently developing an ECG board review course for cardiology fellows. He has an online following of over 275,000 individuals and is the founder of the largest, fastest growing ECG community in the world. His clinical research focuses on developing innovative ECG algorithms that can be integrated and implemented into clinical practice.

error: Content is protected !